Four-Star USA
Will Star Spangled Banner be sung come the day of the final? Well the United States have four men’s teams confirmed, including one former World Champion in the shape of Phil Dalhausser with teammate Nick Lucena.
Also lining-up for the USA are Gibb/Taylor Crabb, Trevor Crabb/Bourne and Allen/Slick, coming through the North American qualification system.
Hamburg calling, what about the Germans?
As it stands, the hosts have two teams fixed in the tournament, from a maximum of six, before any wildcards have been named.
Those two are World Tour regulars, Clemens Wickler and Julius Thole, who will be making the championship debuts, as well as fellow debutant Nils Ehlers and Lars Flüggen, who played in Vienna two years ago.
Rest of the World
Among the teams to have their names in the hat for the draw on June 4 are Mexicans Virgin/Ontiveros, who are set for World Championship number four together, Japanese pair Gottsu/Ageba – who will make their debuts – and Moroccans Abicha/Elgraoui who competed in Vienna in 2017.
Rwanda’s Kavalo/Ntagengwa and Soares/Nuvunga of Mozambique are also set for their debuts on the world stage, too, having qualified via the African pathway.
With Brazil taking four spots through the FIVB ranking route, Uruguay were able to seal a spot for Vieyto/Carius, who competed in Vienna two years ago. The pair are joined by World Tour regulars Azaad/Capogrosso of Argentina and teams from Chile and Venezula.
All eyes will be on which teams receive a wildcard – with Germany set to receive at least one – with the confirmed entry list due for publication on May 27 ahead of the Drawing of Lots on June 4.
Watch this space!
Full list of qualifiers:
Men - FIVB World Tour Entry List (listed in alphabetical order of nation)
1. Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst, Austria
2. Dries Koekelkoren/Tom van Walle, Belgium
3. Alison Cerutti/Alvaro Filho, Brazil
4. Vitor Felipe/Pedro Solberg, Brazil
5. Andre Loyola/George Wanderley, Brazil
6. Evandro Goncalves/Bruno Oscar Schmidt, Brazil
7. Sam Pedlow/Sam Schachter, Canada
8. Esteban Grimalt/Marco Grimalt, Chile
9. Julius Thole/Clemens Wickler, Germany
10. Daniele Lupo/Paolo Nicolai, Italy
11. Martins Plavins/Edgars Tocs, Latvia
12. Aleksandrs Samoilovs/Janis Smedins, Latvia
13. Alexander Brouwer/Robert Meeuwsen, Netherlands
14. Anders Mol/Christian Sorum, Norway
15. Michal Bryl/Grzegorz Fijalek, Poland
16. Piotr Kantor/Bartosz Losiak, Poland
17. Cherif Samba/Ahmed Tijan, Qatar
18. Viacheslav Krasilnikov/Oleg Stoyanovskiy, Russia
19. Ilya Leshukov/Konstantin Semenov, Russia
20. Adrian Heidrich/Mirco Gerson, Switzerland
21. Adrian Gavira/Pablo Herrera, Spain
22. Taylor Crabb/Jake Gibb, United States
23. Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena, United States
24. Tri Bourne/Trevor Crabb, United States
Host Country
25. Nils Ehlers/Lars Fluggen, Germany
AVC Qualification Pathway
26. Cole Durant/Damien Schumann, Australia
27. Yusuke "Gottsu" Ishijima/Takumi Takahashi, Japan
28. Bahman Salemiinjehbroun/Arash Vakili, Iran
29. Tamer Abdelrasoul/Mahmoud Assam, Qatar
CAVB Qualification Pathway
30. Abicha Mohamed/Elgraoui Zouheir, Morocco
31. Olivier Ntagengwa/Patrick Kavalo, Rwanda
32. Delcio Soares/Aldexino Ninuja, Mozambique
33. Ishmail Bangura/Ibrahim Jon Kamara, Sierra Leone
CEV Qualification Pathway
34. Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller, Austria
35. Ondrej Perusic/David Schweiner, Czech Republic
36. Maksim Hudyakov/Igor Velichko, Russia
37. Nikita Liamin/Taras Myskiv, Russia
CSV Qualification Pathway
38. Julian Azaad/Nicolas Capogrosso, Argentina
39. Gaspar Lammel.Ignacio Zavala, Chile
40. Marco Cairus/Mauricio Vieyto, Uruguay
41. Tigrito Gomez/Carlos Rangel, Venezuela
NORCECA Qualification Pathway
42. Grant O'Gorman/Ben Saxton, Canada
43. Sergio Gonzalez Bayard/Luis Reyes Rodriguez, Cuba
44. Lombardo Ontiveros/Juan Virgen, Mexico
45. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick, United States
Wildcards
46. Philippe-Arne Bergmann/Yannick Harms, Germany
47. Sven Winter/Alex Walknehorst, Germany
48. Alex Ranghieri/Marco Caminati, Italy